Privacy

Privacy

Effective date: 22th of October 2018

We are pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection has a particularly high priority for Chatvisor GmbH. The use of the Internet pages of Chatvisor GmbH is basically possible without providing personal data. In this data protection declaration we explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 and the Data Protection Act (GDPR), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.


Responsible Controller

The person responsible in the sense of the data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), other data protection laws valid in the member states of the European Union and other regulations with data protection-juridical character is the one:

Chatvisor GmbH
Hafenstrasse 47-51
4020 Linz
Austria

Phone: +43 (0) 664 140 80 40
E-mail: office@chatvisor.com Website: www.chatvisor.com


Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer who is responsible for the processing:

Mathias Holzinger
Chatvisor GmbH
Harbour road 47-51
4020 Linz
Austria

Phone: +43 (0) 664 140 80 40
E-mail: privacy@chatvisor.com Website: www.chatvisor.com

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please contact our data protection officer directly.


Automatic Data Storage

When visiting websites, nowadays certain information is automatically generated and stored by default, also on this website. When you visit our website as you do now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as …

  • the address (URL) of the website accessed
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and time

… in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

According to Article 6 paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.


Storage of Personal Data

Personal data, which you transmit to us electronically on this website (by contact request, form fields, login), such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal data in the context of the transmission of a form, is used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

Personal data will therefore only be used for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and express interest in the services or products advertised on this website. Personal data will not be passed on without your consent - however, we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - i.e. outside of this website - we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

According to Article 6 paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.


Rights according to data protection basic regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act, you are in principle entitled to the following rights:

  • Right to notification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to limitation of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right of notification - notification obligation in relation to rectification or erasure of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the Austrian data protection authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/).


TLS Encryption with HTTPS

We use HTTPS to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security) we can ensure the protection of confidential data.


Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short piece of data that is exchanged between a web browser and a web server, but is completely meaningless to the web browser and only becomes important for the web application.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website and third-party cookies are created by other websites (such as Google Analytics).

Sample cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211076140

There are three categories of cookies: cookies that are essential to ensure the basic functionality of the site, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the site, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.


See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to determine which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings, or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

  • Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari
  • Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer
  • Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome
  • Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

If you do not wish data to be stored in cookies, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for this varies depending on your browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.


Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.


Cookies from Google Analytics

_ga

  • Expiry time: 2 years
  • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211076140

_gid

  • Expiry time: 24 hours
  • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211076140

_gat_gtagUA

  • Expiration time: 1 minute
  • Use to throttle the request rate: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided through the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dcgtm.
  • Sample value: 1

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.


Pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 EU-GDPR Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.


Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) enables website visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en


Facebook Privacy Policy

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

You can read about the functions (social plug-ins) provided by Facebook at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ . When you visit our website, information may be transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this information with your personal account. If you do not want this, please unsubscribe from Facebook.

The privacy policy about what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.


Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

On this website we use the Facebook pixel from Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behaviour of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook advertisements and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The data collected cannot be viewed by us, but can only be used in the context of advertisements. Cookies are also set through the use of the Facebook pixel code.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors can see suitable ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website is assigned to your Facebook user account.

To learn how Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns, visit https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change your ad settings in Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged in to Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ you can manage your preferences for use-based online advertising. You can disable or enable many providers at once, or configure settings for individual providers.

For more information about Facebook’s data policy, please visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.


YouTube Privacy Policy

On this page we use functions of the video service YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By accessing pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and are signed in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information it contains.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .


LinkedIn Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy of what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Are you ready to boost your engagement?

From our Blog